Schedule // Eck Institute for Global Health // University of Notre Dame

Eck Institute for Global Health

Schedule

ARTHROPOD GENOMICS 2013 ONWARD

AGS
Home
Registration
Accommodations
Abstract
Guidelines
Transportation
AGC
Home
VectorBase
Workshop
Schedule
Explore
Notre Dame
Previous
Symposia

 

view the Abstract Program Guide
 

Thursday, June 13, 2013

5:30-7:00 pm Registration, McKenna Hall (Notre Dame Conference Center)

GENERAL SESSION

Welcome

6:00-7:00 pm Dinner – South Dining Hall

7:30-7:45 pm Opening Remarks – McKenna Hall (Auditorium)

John A. Lynch Lecture Series - Keynote Speaker – McKenna Hall

7:45-8:45 pm Serap Aksoy, Yale University, "Unleashing the tsetse genome: are there magic bullets for trypanosomiasis control?" - McKenna Hall (Auditorium)

Welcome Reception

8:45-10:00 pm – McKenna Hall (Notre Dame Conference Center)


Friday, June 14, 2013

GENERAL SESSION

7:30-8:00 am Poster set up (100/104 and 112/114 McKenna Hall) – odd numbered posters

7:30 am Breakfast, McKenna Hall (Notre Dame Conference Center)

I5K Session – Session Chair, Hugh Robertson

8:00-10:00 am

Susan Brown, Kansas State University: “Assembly Validation and Scaffold Extension for Complex Genomes Using Extremely Long Single-Molecule Imaging”

Dan Lawson, European Bioinformatics Institute: "Finding a home for every genome"

Stephen Richards, Baylor College of Medicine: “Progress and lessons learned from the BCM-HGSC i5K pilot”

Terence Murphy, National Center for Biotechnology Information: “How to annotate for 50, 500, 5000 genomes: lessons from the NCBI genome annotation pipeline”

Oral presentation: Monica Munoz-Torres, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory, “WebApollo: A Web-based Sequence Annotation Editor for Distributed Community Annotation”

Oral presentation: Harper VanSteenhouse, BioNano Genomics, “Structural Variation Detection and De Novo Assembly in Complex Genomes Using Extremely Long Single-Molecule Imaging”

10:00-10:30 am BREAK

Emerging Genomes – Session Chair, Scott Emrich

10:30-11:00 am Amy Toth, Iowa State University: “The genome of the primitively social wasp Polistes dominula: insights and opportunities for understanding the genomic basis of eusociality”

11:00-11:30 am Dave Denlinger, Ohio State University: “Sequencing the Antarctic midge, Belgica antarctica: the smallest insect genome”

11:30-11:50 am Oral presentation: Virpi Ahola, University of Helsinki, “Genomic adaptation of Glanville fritillary butterfly in living in fragmented habitats”

11:50-12:10 pm Oral presentation: Abderraham Khila, Institute of Functional Genomics, “Water-walking insects: marrying evo-devo with ecology for a better understanding of morphological evolution”

12:20-2:00 pm LUNCH OUT

POSTER SESSION I and vendor fair – Odd numbered posters - (100/104 and 112/114 McKenna Hall)

2:00-3:30 pm Dessert and Coffee

Epigenomics Session – Session Chair, Susan Brown

3:30-4:00 pm Jennifer Brisson, University of Nebraska-Lincoln: “Linking DNA methylation to alternative phenotypes in the pea aphid”

4:00-4:30 pm Michael Goodisman, Georgia Institute of Technology: “The function of DNA methylation in insects”

4:30-4:50 pm Oral presentation: Greg Hunt, Purdue University, “Parent of Origin Effects on the Gene Expression in the Honey Bee”

4:50-5:10 pm Oral presentation: Susan Weiner, Iowa State University, “DNA methylation in the primitively social wasp, Polistes dominulus”

5:15 pm – Remove posters – odd numbered posters

DINNER  5:30-7:30 pm - South Dining Hall

6:00 pm – Welcome from Dean Crawford – South Dining Hall

8:00 pm – Graduate Student/Postdoc “nightcrawlers” (the group will leave from the South Dining Hall at 8:00 pm and walk to O’Rourkes at Eddy Street Commons, latecomers are welcome to meet at O’Rourkes)


Saturday, June 15, 2013

GENERAL SESSION

7:30-8:00 am – Poster set up (100/104 and 112/114 McKenna Hall) – even numbered posters

7:30 am Breakfast - McKenna Hall (Notre Dame Conference Center)

Comparative Genomics – Session Chair, Molly Duman Scheel

8:30-9:00 am Rob Waterhouse, University of Geneva / Massachusetts Institute of Technology: “Orthology-based genome annotation and interpretation”

9:00-9:30 am Chris Winchell, University of California, Berkeley: "The genome and germline of the emerging model crustacean Parhyale hawaiensis"

9:30-9:50 am Oral presentation: Michael Brewer, University of California, Berkeley, “Evolutionary transcriptomics associated with developmental color switching in an adaptive radiation of Hawaiian Tetragnatha spiders (Araneae: Tetragnathidae)”

9:50-10:10 am Oral presentation: Igor Sharakhov, Virginia Tech, “Organization and evolution of piRNA clusters in Anopheles gambiae”

10:30-11:00 am BREAK

Systems Biology/Population Genomics – Session Chair, Nora Besansky

11:00-11:30 am Andy Clark, Cornell University, "Population genomic inference from a global diversity reference panel of Drosophila melanogaster"

11:30-12:00 pm Peter Cherbas, Indiana University, "modENCODE and the potential of Systems Biology in Drosophila"

12:00-12:20 pm Oral presentation: Jeremy Lynch, University of Illinois at Chicago, “Global analysis of the dorsal-ventral patterning regulatory network in the wasp Nasonia vitripennis using quantitative transcriptomics”

12:20-12:40 pm Oral presentation: Sara Mitchell, Harvard School of Public Health, “Genetic pathways induced by mating have a key role in the reproductive biology of Anopheles gambiae”

12:50-2:00 pm LUNCH OUT

POSTER SESSION II – Even numbered posters - (100/104 and 112/114 McKenna Hall)

2:00-3:30 pm Dessert and Coffee

Ecological Genomics – Session Chair, Zainulabeuddin Syed

3:30-4:00 pm Leslie Vosshall, The Rockefeller University: “Dissecting mosquito host-seeking behavior through loss-of-function genetics”

4:00-4:30 pm Brian Lazzaro, Cornell University: “Complexity in the Function and Evolution of Insect Immunity”

4:30-4:50 pm Oral presentation: Shawn O'Neil, Oregon State University, Center for Genome Research and Biocomputing, “Related insects show extensive but differing localization of transcribed genes in response to climate”

4:50-5:10 pm Oral presentation: Hilary Smith, University of Notre Dame, “Genomic and transcriptomic regions conferring saltwater tolerance in anopheline mosquitoes”

5:15 – Remove Posters – even numbered posters

6:30-8:30 pm Optional Dinner - Jordan Hall of Science