Agenda // Eck Institute for Global Health // University of Notre Dame

Eck Institute for Global Health

Agenda

June 7 - Wednesday Afternoon 12:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Registration 11:30 - 12:30 pm - McKenna Hall

Arthropod Bioinformatics Workshop

12:30 - 2:05pm
12:30 - 12:40pm Scott Emrich, welcome introduction
12:40 - 1:00pm Anthony Bretaudeau, BIPAA (including AphidBase)
1:00 - 1:10pm Gloria Giraldo-Calderon, VectorBase
1:10 - 1:20pm Daniel Lawson, Ensembl Genome Browser

5 minute stretch and/or biobreak

1:25 - 1:45pm Alistair Miles, Panoptes, Ag1000G
1:45 - 2:05pm Sujai Kumar, GenomeHubs

2:05 - 2:35pm Break
 

2:35 - 4:00pm
2:35 - 2:55 pm Chris Elsik, Hymenoptera Genome Database, HymenopteraMine
2:55 - 3:15 pm Chris Childers & Monica Poelchau, i5k Workspace@NAL

5 minute stretch and/or biobreak

3:20 - 3:40 pm Monica Munoz-Torres, Apollo, GO
3:40 - 4:00 pm Rob Waterhouse, OrthoDB, BUSCO

4:00 - 4:30pm
Participants to finalize their choices and sign up for the next day’s sessions.

 

June 8 - Thursday

Morning 8:30 am - 11:30 am

Hands on sessions

Track 1: Apollo: Genome Annotation Editor (intro lecture and hands on curation session)
Instructor: Monica Munoz-Torres. TAs: Chris Elsik and Rob Waterhouse

Track 2: VectorBase workshop part I (Search, BioMart, BLAST, HMMER) 
Instructors: Gloria I. Giraldo-Calderón & Daniel Lawson

Track 3: Setting up your own genome hub - workshop (by Lepbase)
Instructor: Sujai Kumar

11:30 - 1:00 pm LUNCH

Afternoon 1:00 pm - 4:00 pm

Hands on sessions

Track 1: vector genomics
- Anopheles gambiae 1000 genomes project browser
Instructor: Alistair Miles
VectorBase workshop part 2 (Population Biology, Comparative & Functional Genomics)
Instructors: Gloria I. Giraldo-Calderón & Daniel Lawson

Track 2: genome annotation and curation
- Apollo: Apollo (intro lecture and hands on curation session). * Re-do of Thursday morning session.
Instructor: Monica Munoz-Torres. TAs: Chris Elsik and Rob Waterhouse
- OrthoDB and BUSCO (hands-on exercises)
Instructor: Rob Waterhouse

Track 3: exploring and analyzing genomes
- Askomics
Instructor: Anthony Bretaudeau
- i5k Workspace@NAL
Instructors: Monica Poelchau and Chris Childers
- HymenopteraMine
Instructor: Chris Elsik and Deepak Unni

4:00 pm Conclusion