AGS Schedule // Eck Institute for Global Health // University of Notre Dame

Eck Institute for Global Health

AGS Schedule

View the Abstract Program Guide
 

Thursday, June 8, 2017

5:30-7:00 pm Registration, Smith Ballroom Concourse, The Morris Inn

GENERAL SESSION

Welcome and Dinner


6:00-7:30 pm Dinner – Smith Ballroom, The Morris Inn - Buffet

7:30-7:45 pm Opening Remarks – Smith Ballroom, The Morris Inn

7:45-8:45 pm  Keynote Lecture George Christophides, Imperial College, London - "Cartography-inspired journeys into mosquito genomics landscapes" Smith Ballroom, The Morris Inn

Welcome Reception

8:45-10:30 pm – Smith Ballroom Concourse, The Morris Inn

Friday, June 9, 2017

GENERAL SESSION

7:30-8:00 am Poster set-up (100/104 and 112/114 McKenna Hall) – odd numbered posters

7:30 am Continental Breakfast, McKenna Hall (Notre Dame Conference Center)

8:00-10:00 am i5k/Emerging Genomes

Denis Tagu, Rennes, Inra, France - “Integrative genomics and gene networks for studying phenotypic plasticity in the pea aphid” 

Gregg Thomas, Indiana University - " Evolution of the genes and genomes of 76 arthropod species"

Charles Brockhouse, Creighton University - "Progress and Applications of the Simuium Genome Project"

Zachary Cohen, University of Wisconsin-Madison - "​Comparative phylogenetics and genome evolution of the global agricultural pest,Colorado potato beetle​"​ 

​S​cott Geib​, USDA-ARS - "Characterization of genetic sexing traits in established genetic sexing lines for development of novel genetic sexing systems"

10:00-10:30 am BREAK

10:30 - 12:20 am Ecological/Population Genomics

Megan Fritz, University of Maryland - "Has selection associated with Bt crops impacted the genome of agricultural pest, Heliothis virescens?"

Alistair Miles, The Wellcome Trust Centre for Human Genetics - "Genome variation in 1,142 malaria mosquitoes"

Meredith Doellman​, University of Notre Dame - "​​Divergent natural selection on eclosion time variation affects genome-wide patterns of geographic and host related differentiation for apple and hawthorn host races of Rhagoletis pomonella​"​

Nicholas Negre, University of Montpeiler - "​Genomic, transcriptomic and epigenomic variations in response to host-plant in the agricultural pest Spodoptera frugiperda (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae)​"​

12:20-2:00 pm LUNCH OUT - on own

POSTER SESSION I – Odd numbered posters - (100/104 and 112/114 McKenna Hall)

2:00-3:30 pm Dessert, Coffee and Poster Session

3:30 - 5:15 pm Functional Genomics

Sara Cherry, University of Pennsylvania - "Using functional genomics to explore arbovirus-host interactions"

JoAnna Chiu, UC-Davis - “Leveraging genomic approaches to study seasonal biology of Drosophila suzukii”

Marc Halfon, ​Univers​ity at Buffalo-State University of New York​ - "REDflyand SCRMshaw: powerful tools for insect regulatory genomics​"​

Agnes Ayme-Southgate, College of Charleston - ​"Regulation of alternative splicing during the nurse-forager transition in Apis mellifera"​

5:15 pm – Remove posters – odd numbered posters

Dinner and Round Table Discussion: "NGS sequencing and tools applied to arthropods"

5:30-7:30 pm - South Dining Hall - BBQ Cookout (weather permitting - or inside)

Entertainment and Social

7:30-9:00 pm - South Dining Hall - Bill O'Hayer and Company


Saturday, June 10, 2017

GENERAL SESSION

7:30-8:00 am – Poster set up (100/104 and 112/114 McKenna Hall) – even numbered posters

7:30 am Continental Breakfast - McKenna Hall (Notre Dame Conference Center)

8:30-10:30 am Vector genomics

Zach Adelman, Texas A&M University - "Comparative transcriptomics across seven members of the genus Aedes"

Lyric Bartholomay, University of Wisconsin-Madison - "RNAi interference: receptive and unresponsive spaces and places in the body of a mosquito" 

Christopher Holmes​, University of Cincinnati​- "​Dynamics Between Dehydration, Carbohydrate Metabolism, and Blood Feeding in Mosquitoes Revealed by Combined Transcriptomic and Metabolomic Analyses​"​

Seth Redmond​, Broad Institute of Harvard and MIT - "Structural variant detection by read-cloud sequencing in Aedes aegypti"

10:30-11:00 am BREAK

11:00-12:40 pm Metagenomics

Rita Rio, Western Virginia University - "Microbiota integration in tsetse biology"

Richard Kuhn, Purdue University - "Lipidomic and Proteomic Analyses of Flavivirus - Vector Interactions"

Robert Glaser, Wadsworth Center, NY State Dept. of Health - "Mapping QTLs in Culex quinquefasciatus that control the density of bacterial symbiont Wolbachia pipientis"

W. Allen Miller, Iowa State University - "Discovery of Known and Novel Viral Genomes in Soybean Aphid by Deep Sequencing"

12:50-2:00 pm LUNCH - on own

~OR~ sign-up for the Undergraduate Roundtable Discussion - Register Here - lunch included but by registration only

POSTER SESSION II – Even numbered posters - (100/104 and 112/114 McKenna Hall)

2:00-3:30 pm Dessert, Coffee and Poster Session

3:30-5:10 pm Sensory Genomics

Zain Syed, University of Notre Dame - "Evolution of chemical communication in a pest fly, Drosophila suzukii"

Anupama Dahanukar, UC-Riverside - "Functional analysis of insect sweet taste receptors"

Keshava Mysore​, Indiana School of Medicine - South Bend - ​​"​A Screen for Chemosensory Gal4 Drivers that function in Multiple Dipteran Insects"​

Carol Lee, Center of Rapid Evolution (CORE) and Department of Integrative Biology, University of Wisconsin - "Evolutionary History of Chemosensory - Related Gene Families across the Arthropoda, with special focus on the Pancrustacea"

5:15 pm – Remove Posters – even numbered posters

6:30-8:30 pm George B. Craig, Jr. Memorial Banquet and Lecture by Michael Macdonald, ScD - Consultant in Public Health Entomology and Vector Control in the Greater Mekong Subregion - Main Building (The Dome) Rotunda

6:30 pm Dinner reservation Register Here.

7:30 pm All are welcome to attend the lecture without participating in the dinner.